Nat. Singles & Rocky Mountain Doubles

Link to R2 brackets, a summary of results with pictures of National Champions, pictures of finalists, and a few miscellaneous pictures follow.

LINK TO R2 FOR COMPLETED BRACKETS

RESULTS

2021 NPA NATIONAL SINGLES AND ROCKY MOUNTAIN DOUBLES

(score of final or Round-Robin game wins and losses to the right of each champion)

National Singles 

Pro/Open Division 

1st  Emmett Coe, San Diego, CA 21-8, 21-5

2nd Steve Price, San Diego, CA

3rd Paul Thiel, La Jolla, CA

AA Division

1st Jeremy McGlothin, San Diego, CA 21-17, 21-17

2nd Dominic Maestas, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Grant Leber, Tempe, AZ

A Division

1st Grant Leber, Tempe, AZ 21-20, 21-9

2nd Ben DeGroot, Wausau, WI

Drop-Down Winner: Rigo Marin, San Diego, CA

B Division

1st Ben DeGroot, Wausau, WI 21-9, 21-7

2nd Paul O’Neil, San Diego, CA

Drop-Down Winner: Tyler Anderson, San Diego, CA

C Division

1st Travis Anderson, San Diego, CA 21-9, 21-10

2nd Al Lancaster, Mosinee, WI

45+ Division

1st Dominic Maestas, Albuquerque, NM  21-18, 21-13

2nd Rigo Marin, San Diego, CA

55+ Division

1st Todd O’Neil, La Jolla, CA 14-21, 21-13, 21-17

2nd Paul Thiel, La Jolla, CA

Women’s Pro/Open Division

1st Roxanne Rehling, San Diego, CA 21-9, 21-10

2nd Edie Kromer, Escondido, CA

Rocky Mountain Doubles

Pro/Open Division

1st Emmett Coe, San Diego, CA & Todd O’Neil, La Jolla, CA  3 Wins 0 Losses

2nd Paul Thiel, La Jolla, CA & Steve Price, San Diego, CA 2 Wins 1 Loss

A/B Division

1st  Cameron Cannady, Albuquerque, NM & Dan Cannady Albuquerque, NM 21-17, 21-8

2nd Grant Leber, Tempe, AZ & Paul O’Neil, San Diego, CA

C/D Division

1st Shane Smith, Poway, CA & Travis Anderson San Diego, CA,  Forfeit

2nd Andrew Pappas, Detroit, MI & Chris Pappas, Phoenix, AZ

50+ Division

1st Ken Goldstein, Albuquerque, NM & Robert Lee, Albuquerque, NM 3 Wins 0 Losses

2nd Tony Onimole, Albuquerque, NM & Mark Reynolds, Albuquerque, NM 2 Wins 1 Loss

Women’s Pro/Open Division

1st Roxanne Rehling, San Diego, CA &  Edie Kromer, Escondido, CA 3 Wins 0 Losses

2nd Frossene King, Albuquerque, NM & Sharon Chang, Albuquerque, NM 2 Wins 1 Loss

Mixed Open/A Division

1st Roxanne Rehling, San Diego, CA & Dan Cannady, Albuquerque, NM 21-10, 21-11

2nd Tony Onimole, Albuquerque, NM & Sharon Chang, Albuquerque, NM

Finalists

Miscellaneous Pictures

Comments are closed.