(CLICK ON IMAGE TO THE LEFT)
2020 NPA NATIONAL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIPS AND ROCKY MOUNTAIN DOUBLES
CLICK HERE to view completed brackets
National Singles
Pro/Open
1st: Emmett Coe (San Diego, CA) 21-14, 21-10
2nd: Aaron Embry (San Diego, CA)
3rd: Jonathan Gutierrez (Albuquerque, NM)
AA (Drop Down from Pro/Open
1st: Ken Cheshire (Albuquerque, NM) 14-21, 21-16, 21-10
2nd: Carlos Juarez (Gallup, NM)
3rd: Donovan Duran (Albuquerque, NM)
A Division
1st: Paul Thiel (La Jolla, CA) injury forfeit
2nd: Pete Callstrom (San Diego, CA)
3rd: Dominic Maestas (Albuquerque, NM)
B Division (Drop Down from A)
1st: Rigo Marin (San Diego, MI) 21-12, 21-18
2nd: Andy Pappas (Detroit, MI)
3rd: Michael Garcia (Santa Fe, NM)
C Division
1st: Gabriel Harrington (Albuquerque, NM) 21-13, 21-14
2nd: Vernon Bradley (Corrales, NM)
3rd: Shane Smith (Poway, CA)
35+/45+ Combined
1st: Darin Randles (Phoenix, AZ) 21-11, 21-13
2nd: Dominic Maestas (Albuquerque, NM)
Contenders: Rigo Marin (San Diego, CA)
55+/65+ Combined
1st: Paul Thiel (La Jolla, CA) 21-7, 21-10
2nd: Peter Callstrom (San Diego, CA)
3rd: Richard Hammer (Los Alamos, NM)
Women’s Open
1st: Ysabel Espinoza (Albuquerque, NM) 21-7, 6-21, 21-6
2nd: Frossene King (Albuquerque, NM)
3rd: Sharon Chang (Albuquerque, NM)
Women’s B (Drop Down from Women’s Open)
1st: Iva Espinoza (Albuquerque, NM) 21-7, 21-17
2nd: Marisa Reimers (Albuquerque, NM)
3rd: Roseann Fitzpatrick (Albuquerque, NM)
Rocky Mountain Doubles
Pro/Open
1st: Emmett Coe (San Diego, CA) & Mike Czabala (Camarillo, CA) 21-11, 21-11
2nd: Ramon Gomez (Sante Fe, NM) & Raaj Mohan (Albuquerque, NM)
3rd: Carlos Juarez (Gallup, NM) & Evan Ussery (Albuquerque, NM)
AA Division (Drop Down from Pro/Open)
1st: Ken Cheshire (Albuquerque, NM) & Darin Randles (Phoenix, AZ) 21-7, 21-11
2nd: Michael Garcia (Santa Fe, NM) & Dominic Maestas (Albuquerque, NM)
3rd: Riley Sievers (Albuquerque, NM) & Cameron Cannady (Albuquerque, NM)
A/B Division
1st: Karl Briggs (Saginaw, MI) & Paul Carr (Lansing, MI) 21-7, 21-10
2nd: Dan Cannady (Albuquerque, NM) & Herman Hernandez (Rio Rancho, NM)
Women’s Open
1st: Sharon Chang (Albuquerque, NM) & Frossene King (Albuquerque, NM) 3 Wins 0 Losses
2nd: Pam Garcia (Sante Fe, NM) & Yvonne Grinnell (Albuquerque, NM) 2 Wins 1 Loss
50+/60+
1st: Peter Callstrom (San Diego, CA) & Paul Thiel (La Jolla, CA) 4 Wins 0 Losses
2nd: Butch Wilder (Santa Fe, NM) & Larry King (Albuquerque, NM) 3 Wins 1 Loss
Mixed Open
1st: Pam Garcia (Santa Fe, NM) & Emmett Coe (San Diego, CA) 3 Wins 0 Losses
2nd: Roseann Fitzpatrick (Albuquerque, NM) & Donovan Duran 2 Wins 1 Loss
Mixed B/C
1st: Sharon Chang (Albuquerque, NM) & Javier Guzman 9 Albuquerque, NM) 4 Wins 0 Losses2nd: Butch Wilder (Santa Fe, NM) & Marisa Reimers (Albuquerque, NM) 2 Wins 2 Losses